Crude clove oil or crude clove essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of
the leaves Eugenia caryophylatta from Madgascar and Indonesia. The
yellow brownish liquid is warming, antiseptic, disinfectant, insect
repellent and relieves sore muscles during massage. It is widely used in
dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps,
toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Clove leaf oil is used as a flavor
ingredient in variety of food, alcohol and soft drinks.
Details
- Common Name: Clove Leaf Oil
- Botanical Name: Syzygium aromatic
- Parts Used: Leaf
- Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
- Color and Appearance @22C: Brownish yellow liquid
- Refractive Index @ 72°F: 1.5327
- Flash Point: Above 200F
- Specific Gravity @ 72°F: 10. 426
- Boiling Point @ 760mm Hg: 251°C
- Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
- Storage: Harmful if swallowed, avoid contact with eyes
- Packing Size : 220 Kg. drum